by Wayne Lusvardi | April 17, 2014 5:50 pm
[…] But the analysis gets the gist of the bill:
“According to the opposition, this bill overturns the Borikas decision on a prospective basis by allowing more than 1,000 school districts to impose nonuniform parcel taxes. In other words, this bill allows school districts to use property classifications commercial, industrial, single-family residential and multifamily residential to impose different tax rates.”
In the 2012 decision Borikas vs. Alameda Unified School District[2], the California Courts of Appeal cited Government Code Section 50079, which reads that the code allows only “taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district.” In the court’s words, the code prohibits “differential tax burdens,” which sometimes are called split-roll taxes.
SB1021 would change the state code to get around Section 50079.
This is where Prop. 13 comes in.