Covered California admits ‘mistake’ that made it seem a success

Covered California admits ‘mistake’ that made it seem a success

Covered_CaliforniaSo Covered California has admitted a mistake in its initial description of signups for California’s version of Obamacare, and it was that fake description that led to stories across the nation about Obamacare getting off to a great start in California. If you’re not cynical about this, you should get professional help. KPCC, the Pasadena-based NPR radio station, has the details:

“Covered California said Monday that two of the numbers it had released regarding October health insurance enrollment were wrong. The agency said it had mistakenly transposed the numbers in two categories: the people who bought plans with federal subsidies, and those who bought unsubsidized policies.

“The corrected numbers for October are 25,978 individuals who enrolled with a federal subsidy, and 4,852 individuals who enrolled without a subsidy.”

KPCC raised questions about the numbers last Thursday after Covered California issued new data for combined enrollment in October and November. The numbers indicated that unsubsidized enrollment had gone from 84 percent of all enrollment in October to just 14 percent of the total for October and November combined.”

So the state agency initially said there were five unsubsidized sign-ups for every subsidized sign-up — and more than a month later, after the initial round of good reviews is in, it says, “Oh, wait a minute — it’s the other way around.” Five subsidized sign-ups for every unsubsidized sign-up is not impressive at all.

The tiny numbers of unsubsidized sign-ups makes it very likely that come Jan. 1, more people in California will have had their health insurance cancelled because of Obamacare than have signed up for Obamacare. The subsidized people are easy to attract, relatively speaking — not the unsubsidized people.

Not first time Covered California put out deceptive numbers

The explanation for this self-serving supposed screw-up?

“A spokesman had initially insisted the numbers were correct, and that the huge fluctuation was due to such things as cancellations, duplicate records and changes in eligibility. Covered California now says it discovered the error after further review of its data.

“‘It was an unfortunate error, and we apologize for any confusion,’ said Covered California Communications Director Oscar Hidalgo.

“The corrected data confirm that the number of people buying unsubsidized plans has been a small part of the overall enrollment picture since Covered California opened for business on Oct. 1.” 

Covered California’s dishonest streak has been evident from its very first press releases, which depicted its rates as cheaper than policies available to most Californians. They may have been cheaper than alleged experts “expected.” But that is not remotely the same thing as cheaper than the alternatives they were replacing.

So count me as completely unsurprised that a “mistake” was made on reporting of enrollment figures that made Covered California seem as if it was off to a better start than it actually was.


Write a comment
  1. Kharn121
    Kharn121 17 December, 2013, 16:30

    Not surprising from this crop of politicians. They seem to “exaggerate” stats quite often to fit their narrative.

    Reply this comment
  2. Steve Mehlman
    Steve Mehlman 17 December, 2013, 20:08

    Grasping at straws, are you. As the months pass and the Affordable Care Act becomes more and more successful, and more and more Americans realize how much better it is than the previous system of insurance companies control, the Reeps will become more and more desperate.

    Reply this comment
  3. EastBayLarry
    EastBayLarry 18 December, 2013, 07:29

    Define ‘successful’ in this context. With more losing coverage than gaining it and more going on MediCaid than buying their own plan it seems to me that this could only be ‘success’ if the goal was to destroy the healthcare industry.

    Reply this comment

Write a Comment

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

O.C. Congresswoman’s top aide resigns following eight-count indictment

The chief of staff to Rep. Mimi Walters resigned on Wednesday following an eight-count indictment related to his time in another member’s office,

Shenanigans In CA Senate

Katy Grimes: California voters should be outraged. Thursday, the Senate Budget Committee Chairman, Sen. Mark Leno, D-San Francisco, moved 40

Silenced state senator steals show at GOP convention

About 1,200 California Republicans are held their annual spring convention at the Sacramento Hyatt Regency this weekend and the star