Referendums on passed legislation gain steam
[…] If tunnel legislation becomes law before the initiative is voted upon, opponents of the tunnels may turn to a referendum.)
Then there is SB350 to cut 50 percent of all petroleum use by 2030. If passed this term, could opposing oil companies mount a referendum and ask voters if they agree?
Other major issues that could arise from the special sessions will not face referendums. If tax increases are passed by the legislature, they will become law without opponents having the opportunity to refer that action to voters.
Article 2, Section 9(a) of the state Constitution prohibits referendums “providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the state.”
Gov. Brown has previously indicated that he doesn’t plan to ask voters about a tax increase this time around, and the voters can’t use the referendum power to demand a vote on taxes.
Related Articles
CA may use Prop. 1 water bond to buy enviro water during drought